More About Minzy

077b1bab454558c2fe679ead4917a4c2

Stage Name: Minzy (민지)
Real Name: Gong Min Ji (공민지)
Birth Date: January 18, 1994
Nicknames: Gong Mingkki, Ero Minzy, VitaMinzy
Hieght: 161 cm
Weight: 44kg
Blood Type: O
Religion: Christianity
Favorite Color: Pink/Purple
Specialty: Dance, Choreography
Hobbies: Exercising, Listening to music, Singing, Writing music, Cooking, Conversing with fans
Personality: Cheerful, Bubbly, Joyful
Favorite Music: Hip-Hop, Electronic
Languages: Korean, Chinese, Japanese, and a little English

History:
Minzy was born in Seoul, South Korea, but moved to Gwangju not too long after where she participated in many dance contests and competitions during her younger years. When Minzy was in the 6th grade, she was scouted into YG Entertainment after Yang Hyun Suk watched her dance competition videos. Once there, she underwent 5 years of training for debut. Minzy was originally to be part of a duo with May Doni, but May Doni left YG Entertainment. Minzy later became a part of the group 2NE1, along with CL, Park Bom and Dara. 2NE1 made their debut in May 2009. 2NE1 officially disbanded in November 2016, 7 months after Minzy left YG Entertainment to pursue her solo ventures.

Facts about Minzy:

  1. Minzy is the granddaughter of Gong Ok Jin, a famous traditonal dancer.
  2. Out of all the members, Minzy is closest to Bom, and spends the most time with her.
  3. Minzy’s won many awards for her singing and dancing talents.
  4. After meeting her, G-Dragon of BIGBANG gave her the nickname “Countryside Girl”.
  5. Just like G-Dragon and Taeyang of BIGBANG, Minzy entered YG Entertainment her 6th year.
  6. Her real name name is Lee Min Ji, but she uses her mother’s maiden name.
  7. Minzy spends most of her time on either Twitter or me2day.
  8. Minzy attended Millyohrae Joy Dance Academy & Plug in Music Academy, the same academy that Goo Hara of Kara, Seungri of BIGBANG and Yunho of Dong Bang Shin Ki attended.
  9. Minzy loves puppies, but she’s afraid of big dogs.
  10. Minzy has a Gundam collection.
  11. Minzy loves photography and hopes to be a photographer one day.
  12. Minzy is a big Michael Jackson fan.
  13. Minzy hates horror films.
  14. Minzy would love to find the person who uploaded her dance videos on the Internet and thank them for helping her achieve her dream.
  15. During her 5th and 6th grade years, Minzy was Class President and the School Announcer.
  16.  Minzy’s a big fan of the Black Eyed Peas, especially Fergie.
  17. The dance she performed at 2NE1’s debut stage (2009.05.17) was actually learned the day before.
  18. Minzy is a big Usher fan.
  19. Out of all the members, Minzy cooks the best.
  20. Minzy sings all the time, even when she’s not on stage or rehearsing.
  21. Minzy has a small dog named Dougie.
  22. Minzy loves rock music. Some of her favorite groups include The Rolling Stones, Guns N’ Roses, Nirvana and Oasis.
  23. Minzy is nicknamed “Ero-Minzy” because of her provocative dancing.
  24. Minzy is also nicknamed “42” because of her maturity.
  25. She likes fashion, and has even designed some of her own clothes.
  26. Minzy is a big Koda Kumi fan, and the two are actually friendly.
  27. She loves watching anime like Naruto, Cowboy Bebop, Slam Dunk and One Piece.  She’s particularly obsessed with Chopper of One Piece.
  28. Minzy has many idol friends, including Amber and Luna of f(x), Yoona, Tiffany, Sooyoung, and Hyoyeon of Girls’ Generation, Siwon of Super Junior, Goo Hara of KARA, PSY and IU.
  29. When Minzy was 19, (Korean age) she bought her parents a house.
  30. In 2013, Minzy had an operation for rhinitis and decided to have rhinoplasty.

Predebut Pictures of Minzy:
minji23
minjiandjieuntygs
minzy_2ne1_520618

Pre Debut Videos of Minzy:
Minzy’s Dance Audition

Minzy’s Popping Dance

Minzy Singing Here I Come by Fergie

Minzy and CL Dancing To Wait A Minute by The Pussycat Dolls

2NE1 Dancing To Let Me by Rihanna

Advertisements

One thought on “More About Minzy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s